CT Rose Society

2018 Connecticut Rose Society Rose Show Results

June 17, 2018

 

Cl               Event                     Award           Varieties                 Awarded To

1 Hybrid Tea Single Bloom      Queen.      Hot Princess                Zachary Lau

1 Hybrid Tea Single Bloom       King        Grande Amore               Zachary Lau

1 Hybrid Tea Single Bloom    Princess          Folklore                    Zachary Lau

2 HT Full Bloom                      B.I.Class          Artistry                    Zachary Lau

3 HT Spray                              B.I.Class  Sunshine Daydream       Jacqui Nye

4 Floribunda Single Bloom     B.I.Class       Scarlet Bonica            Jacqui Nye

5 Floribunda Spray                  F Queen          Betty Boop              Zachary Lau

5 Floribunda Spray                  F King             Lavaglut                   Zachary Lau

5 Floribunda Spray                  F Princess                       No Award

6 Polyantha Spray                B.I. Class             The Fairy                Jason Capote

7 Miniature Single Bloom       Min Queen             Ty                       Zachary Lau

7 Miniature Single Bloom       Min King             Edisto                   David Candler

7 Miniature Single Bloom       Min Princess        Sorcerer                Jason Capote

7a Mini-Flora Single Bloom    MF Queen      Dr. John Dickman       David Candler

7a Mini-Flora Single Bloom    MF King          Violet Mist                David Candler

7a Mini-Flora Single Bloom    MF Princess       Regina Lee             Zachary Lau

8 Miniature Spray                    B.I.Class          Hot & Sassy             Jason Capote

8 a Mini-Flora Spray                        No Entries

9 Miniature Full Bloom           B.I.Class                  Ty                       Mike Fuss

9a Mini-Flora Full Bloom        B.I.Class         Autumn Splendor       Zachary Lau

10 Species                             Genesis        R. gallica versicolor     Janice Champagne

11 OGR < 1867                      Dowager         La Belle Sultane         Zachary Lau

12 OGR 1867+                       Victorian         Rose de Rescht          Dave and Sandy Long

13 Single Petal                       B.I.Class            Dainty Bess             David Candler

14 Large Flowered Climbers  B.I.Class             Purple Splash          David Candler

15 Classic Shrub                    B.I.Class               Dortmund              Dave and Sandy Long

15a Modern Shrub                 B.I.Class                  Be-Bop               David Candler

15b Best David Austin Shrub  B.I.Class              Tranquility              David Candler

19 Small Garden                     B.I.Class              Touch of Class       Eleanor Fedele

20 Bill Turull Memorial Trophy B.I.Class            Teasing Georgia        David Candler

21 Dave & June Berg Rose Bowl B.I.Class                    No Entries

22 Large Rose in Picture Frame  B.I.Class         Marilyn Wellan         Zachary Lau

22a Small Rose in Picture Frame B.I.Class   Fitzhugh’s Diamond       David Candler

22b OGR in Picture Frame       B.I. Class       R. gallica versicolor      Janice Champagne

 23 Dave & Dorothy Ciak Trophy  B.I.Class     Ebb Tide, Diamond Eyes  Jacqui Nye

                                                        Double Knockout ,Carefree Delight,

                                               George Oliva, Sunshine Daydream, Scarlet Bonica

24 Cycle of Bloom                    B.I.Class                            Disqualified

25 Rose-in-a-Bowl-Lg              B.I.Class                 All My Loving       Ginny Mills

26 Rose/Bowl-Min & MinFl       B.I.Class                 Irresistible            Richard Mascola

27 Founders Trophy                  B.I.Class          Grande Amore  Zachary Lau

28 3 HT or Grandiflora              B.I.Class       Hot Princess,All My Loving,  Zachary Lau

                                                                                 Grande Amore

30 Ron Brand Memorial            B.I.Class                     No Entries

31 Judges Class                       B.I.Class                     Louise Odier              Ann Gibson

32 Basic Show Winner-      Novice Exhibitor                All My Loving               Ginny Mills

33 Fragrance                             B.I.Class                   Fragrant Cloud             Richard Mascola

34 Seedling                               B.I.Class                                     No Entries 

35 Best Knock Out                    B.I.Class                      Knock Out                 Richard Mascola

36 Naturally Grown Roses         B.I.Class                  R. gallica versicolor       Janice Champagne

Mike Lowe Trophy – Yankee District Award            Gallica Macrantha ,               Patsy and Ed Cunningham

                                                                  R. gallica versicolor, La Belle Sultane

Donna Fuss Memorial Trophy   Best Shrub                       Be-Bop                        David Candler

Lily Shohan Trophy                    Best OGR                     Rose de Rescht            Dave and Sandy Long

                                                   Sweepstakes                                   Zachary Lau