CT Rose Society

2017 Connecticut Rose Society Rose Show Results
June 18, 2017

Cl         Event                             Award    Varieties                        Awarded To    

1    Hybrid Tea Single Bloom    Queen    Veterans’ Honor    John Mattia
1    Hybrid Tea Single Bloom    King    Signature    Zachary Lau
1    Hybrid Tea Single Bloom    Princess    Cajun Moon    John Mattia 
1    Hybrid Tea Single Bloom    Court    Gemini, Hot Princess    Zachary Lau
                                                                                        Marilyn Wellan, Moonstone           John Mattia                                                  

2    HT Full Bloom    B.I .Class    Rosemary Harkness    Susanne Redway
3    HT Spray    B.I. Class    Barbara Streisand                          Marci Martin    
4    Floribunda Single Bloom    B.I. Class    Playboy    Zachary Lau 
5       Floribunda Spray                 F Queen                    Playboy                                           Zachary Lau
5       Floribunda Spray                 F King                      Chihuly                                            Susanne Redway
5       Floribunda Spray                 F Princess                 Hot Cocoa                                       Marci Martin
6       Polyantha Spray                   B. I. Class                 No Award                                      
7    Miniature Single Bloom    Min Queen                Irresistible                                  Zachary Lau
7    Miniature Single Bloom    Min King                  Heather Sproul    Zachary Lau 
7    Miniature Single Bloom    Min Princess     Chelsea Belle     Rich Mascola 
7a    Mini-Flora Single Bloom    Queen    Charismatic    Dave & Dorothy Ciak  
7a    Mini-Flora Single Bloom    King    Coal Miner’s Daughter    Susanne Redway
7a    Mini-Flora Single Bloom    Princess    Show Stopper    Dave & Dorothy Ciak
8    Miniature Spray    B.I.Class    Tattooed Daughter    David Candler  
8a    Mini-Flora Spray                                                    Regina Lee                                     Zachary Lau
9    Miniature Full Bloom    B.I.Class    Black Jade     David Candler                                                  

9a    Mini-Flora Full Bloom    B.I.Class    Seattle Sunrise     Zachary Lau   
10    Species    Genesis                     R.gallica officinalis                         Zachary Lau         
11    OGR < 1867    Dowager    Tuscany Superb    Janice Champagne                                                        

12    OGR 1867+    Victorian    No Award                                  
13    Single Petal    B.I.Class    No Entries     
14    Large Flowered Climbers    B.I.Class    Clair Matin    Susanne Redway 
15    Classic Shrub    B.I.Class    F. J. Grootendorst    Mike Fuss
15a    Modern Shrub    B.I.Class     Carefree Delight                             Janice Champagne
15b    Best David Austin Shrub    B.I.Class    Heritage                                          Susanne Redway

CHALLENGE CLASSES                        
     
19     Small Garden                       B. I. Class                     You’re the One                            Eleanor Fedele    
20    Bill Turull Memorial Trophy    B.I.Class        Teasing Georgia                          David Candler     
21    Dave & June Berg Rose Bowl  B.I.Class           No Entries
22     Large Rose in Picture Frame    B.I.Class                   Pretty Lady                                 Judith Paniccia
22a   Small Rose in Picture Frame    B.I.Class                   Hot Tamale                                 Zachary Lau    
22b   OGR in Picture Frame             B. I. Class                 Tuscany Superb                           Janice Champagne                                   
23    Dave & Dorothy Ciak Trophy B.I.Class        4 Foolish Pleasure,     Dave & Dorothy Ciak  
                                                                                           1 Fitzhugh’s Diamond
24    Cycle of Bloom    B.I.Class        Always and Forever     Marci Martin 
25    Rose-in-a-Bowl-Lg    B.I.Class       Tuscany Superb     Janice Champagne  
26    Rose/Bowl-Min & MinFl    B.I.Class       Family Holiday                             Dave & Dorothy Ciak   
27    Founders Trophy    B.I.Class      Marilyn Monroe                             Zachary Lau
28    3 HT or Grandiflora    B.I.Class    Folklore/Miss Kitty/Red Intuition    Zachary Lau                                                                                    
29    Rainbow Collection    B.I.Class             No Entries                                                                                                           
30     Ron Brand Memorial           B. I. Class                         No Entries          
31     Judges Class                         B. I. Class                   Fitzhugh’s Diamond                       Craig Dorschel
                                                                                                  


SPECIAL CHALLENGE CLASSES                             
                                                     
32    Novice Exhibitor    B.I.Class                    Crescendo                                    Kathleen Culkin    
33    Fragrance    B.I.Class    Gentle Hermione                          Thomas Fabian      
34    Seedling    B.I.Class    Unnamed:4th of July x                   John Mattia
                                                                                        Unnamed Seedling
35     Best Knock Out                   B. I. Class                  Knock Out                                      Rich Mascola
36     Naturally Grown Roses     B.I. Class     Tuscany Superb                             Janice Champagne 

OTHER SHOW AWARDS

Donna Fuss Memorial Trophy     Best Shrub     F. J. Grootendorst    Mike Fuss       
Lily Shohan Trophy     Best OGR     Tuscany Superb    Janice Champagne       
Sweepstakes                                                                 Zachary Lau